Full text of "2002 Annual Report-Joint Committee on Administrative Rules, Illinois General Assembly"
[…] Springfield,  Illinois  62706 

Department  of  Public  Aid 

In  January  2002,  JCAR  received  a  request  for  a  review  of  Department  of  Public  Aid  rules  at  89  111. 
Adm.  Code  120.381(a)(3).  The  complainant  contended  that  this  subsection  violates  305  ILCS  5/ 
5-2  that  authorizes  DPA  to  establish,  by  rule,  the  amount  of  assets  to  be  disregarded  in  determining 
eligibility  for  medical  assistance,  which  shall  at  a  minimum  equal  the  amounts  to  be  disregarded  under 
the  Federal  Supplemental  Security  Income  (SSI)  program. 

Section  120.381(a)(3)  limits  the  value  of  resources  needed  for  self  support  to  $6,000.  SSI 
provisions  do  not  place  a  limit  on  this  value.  Specifically,  42  USC  1382b  excludes  from  the 
resources  of  an  individual  "other  property  which  is  so  essential  to  the  means  of  self-support  of  such 
individual  (and  such  spouse)  as  to  warrant  its  exclusion,  as  determined  in  accordance  with  and 
subject  to  limitations  prescribed  by  the  Commissioner  of  Social  Security,  except  that  the  Commis- 
sioner of  Social  Security  shall  not  establish  a  limitation  on  property  (including  the  tools  of  a 
tradesperson  and  the  machinery  and  livestock  of  a  farmer)  that  is  used  in  a  trade  or  business  or  by 
such  individual  as  an  employee".  SI  0 1 1 30.500  B 1  a  of  the  SSI  manual  titled  Property  Essential  to 

32 


Self-Support  -  Overview  states  that  property  used  in  a  trade  or  business  is  excluded  regardless  of 
value  or  rate  of  return.